The Home Of Lights Home

We'll brighten your day

SHOPPING CARTSHOPPING CART
(0) $0.00

Privacy Policy

General

Bredfern Pty Ltd trading as Home of Lights (Home of Lights) respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy.

Collection, use and disclosure of information collected by Home of Lights

During the course of its activities, Home of Lights will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

  • Customers who visit Home of Lights stores;
  • Members of the Home of Lights loyalty club (if established);
  • Customers who use our online shopping facility;
  • Visitors to and users of our website, including any user forums section of our website;
  • Customers who enter competitions conducted by Home of Lights; and
  • Customers who otherwise contact us.

The information collected may include:

  • Details you provide us with, such as your name, address, phone numbers &/or email addresses when you shop online, enter our competitions or join our loyalty club;
  • Details of website usage from visitors to our website.

Home of Lights may use your information to process your transaction; administer your account; conduct credit and other checks; for Home of Lights' own internal purposes (such as customer service, risk management, staff training and billing); to help Home of Lights develop its website to be more specific to customers' needs and user friendly; to advise you about upcoming sales, specials, events, competitions and loyalty club information; and for any other use which you authorise.

In addition, Home of Lights may also use your information to promote and market its products and services, or the products and services of others ? such as its lighting & electrical suppliers. However, Home of Lights will not do this by email or SMS (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your consent to do so. These emails and SMS will include an "unsubscribe" facility. Alternatively, if you no longer wish to receive emails or SMS, you can contact us via our website.

Home of Lights may pass on certain information such as your contact and delivery details to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies or to data entry service providers or to competition or loyalty club administration, account management &/or prize providers, but Home of Lights will not authorise those companies to use your personal information for any other purpose other than the primary purpose of providing the required services.

Additionally, Home of Lights? online payment gateway providers, namely SecurePay, may collect, use and store your personal information and credit card details when you transact on Home of Lights? online shopping service.

Cookies

Home of Lights may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to Home of Lights' server. Home of Lights may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of Home of Lights' website.

Security of your Information

We endeavour to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, however, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which we collect.
 
Access to your information

You can gain access to your information by written request. That request or any inquiry about Home of Lights' privacy policy should be directed to Home of Lights via the contact us page of our website.

Home of Lights will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

Updates to your information

If your information changes or you discover that information held by Home of Lights is otherwise incorrect, please update your information in your account details section of our website or via the contact us page of our website and Home of Lights will endeavour to update and correct the information. Home of Lights may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.

Changes to our policy

Home of Lights' handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy.  Please check this policy regularly.

Effective: 1st March 2011